Game Developer Choice Awards Nominees Have Been Revealed

  • -
Over

The 17th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards (GDCA) are upon us, taking place on March 1st at the actual Game Developers Conference. And it looks to be a pretty big year for indie titles, particularly Inside from Playdead and Campo Santo’s Firewatch, amongst others.

Inside scored six nominations, while Firewatch and Blizzard’s Overwatch followed closely behind with five nominations apiece.

The full list of nominations can be found below:

BEST AUDIO

  • Battlefield 1 (EA Dice and Electronic Arts)
  • Thumper (Drool)
  • Doom (id Software and Bethesda Softworks)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog and Sony Interactive Entertainment), Rez Infinite (Monstars and Enhance Games), Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine), Firewatch (Campo Santo and Panic), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios and Bethesda Softworks), The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio and Sony Interactive Entertainment) and Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment and Electronic Arts).

BEST DEBUT

  • Heart Machine (Hyper Light Drifter)
  • Campo Santo (Firewatch)
  • ConcernedApe (Stardew Valley)
  • Drool (Thumper)
  • Night School Studio (Oxenfree)

Honorable Mentions: Superhot Team (Superhot), Numinous Games (That Dragon, Cancer), Giant Squid Studios (Abzu), Ghost Town Games (Overcooked) and iNK Stories (1979 Revolution: Black Friday).

BEST DESIGN

  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios and Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Witness (Thekla)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • DOOM (id Software and Bethesda Softworks)

Honorable Mentions: Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment and Electronic Arts), Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog and Sony Interactive Entertainment), Dark Souls 3 (From Software and Bandai Namco Entertainment), Firewatch (Campo Santo and Panic) and Hitman (IO Interactive and Square Enix)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD GAME

  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo EPD and Nintendo)
  • Clash Royale (Supercell)
  • Pokémon Go (Niantic)
  • Reigns (Nerial and Devolver Digital)
  • Pokémon Sun/Moon (Game Freak and The Pokémon Company)

Honorable Mentions: Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club), Severed (DrinkBox Studios), Deus Ex: Go (Square Enix Montreal and Square Enix), Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems and Nintendo SPD and Nintendo), Imbroglio (Michael Brough) and Swap Sword (AP Thomson and Diego Garcia).

INNOVATION AWARD

  • The Witness (Thekla)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
  • Pokemon Go (Niantic)

Honorable Mentions: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games), The Last Guardian (Japan Studio and Sony Interactive Entertainment), Superhot (Superhot Team), Thumper (Drool) and Quadrilateral Cowboy (Blendo Games).

BEST NARRATIVE

  • The Last Guardian (Japan Studio and Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog and Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo and Panic)

Honorable Mentions: That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games), Dishonored 2(Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witcher 3: Blood & Wine (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Kentucky Route Zero - Act IV (Cardboard Computer) and Mafia 3 (Hangar 13 / 2K Games).

BEST TECHNOLOGY

  • Battlefield 1 (EA Dice and Electronic Arts)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Doom (id Software and Bethesda Softworks)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog and Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Honorable Mentions: Inside (Playdead), Pokemon Go (Niantic), The Last Guardian (Japan Studio and Sony Interactive Entertainment), Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios and Bethesda Softworks) and The Witness (Thekla).

BEST VISUAL ART

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo / Panic)
  • The Last Guardian (JAPAN Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Inside (Playdead)

Honorable Mentions: The Witness (Thekla), Battlefield 1 (EA Dice and Electronic Arts), Abzu (Giant Squid Studios), Thumper (Drool) and Doom (id Software and Bethesda Softworks).

BEST VR/AR GAME

  • Rez Infinite (Monstars and Enhance Games)
  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)
  • Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives (Owlchemy Labs)
  • Pokémon Go (Niantic)
  • Fantastic Contraption (Radial Games and Northway Games)

Honorable Mentions: Thumper (Drool), Superhypercube (Kokoromi and Polytron Corporation), Batman Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios and Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), Space Pirate Trainer (I-Illusions) and The Lab (Valve).

GAME OF THE YEAR

  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog and Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios and Bethesda Softworks)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo and Panic)

Honorable Mentions: Doom (id Software and Bethesda Softworks), The Witness (Thekla), Battlefield 1 (EA DICE and Electronic Arts), The Last Guardian (Japan Studio and Sony Interactive Entertainment) and Titanfall 2 (Respawn Entertainment and Electronic Arts).

Robert Workman

Robert Workman has spent years working in the video game industry, for sites like Shacknews, AOL GameDaily and Marooners Rock. He's also very skilled in contributing to podcasts and video broadcasts, and can pretty much out-game you under the table. Oh, and just go ahead and ask him about glorious craft beers. Go on, ask him.

WWG CS:GO TEAM RANKINGS

1 Astralis 7-3
2 SK Gaming 8-2
3 Virtus.pro 8-2
4 2 North 7-3
5 2 Natus Vincere 4-6
6 5 Gambit Gaming 6-4
7 3 FaZe Clan 5-5
8 3 Ninjas in Pyjamas 3-7
9 1 Cloud9 3-7
10 1 OpTic Gaming 6-4
FULL LIST