StarLadder StarSeries i-League S3 Finals: Day Three Matches

  • -

Day two of the StarLadder StarSeries i-League Season Three Finals is over. The results went mostly as expected but, however, a couple matches left us a little surprised.

Counter Logic Gaming absolutely dominated UYA in their matchup, taking down the Chinese side 16-3 in what many expected to be a tightly contested map.

No. 6 North pulled off the slight upset against their Danish brethren of No. 1 Astralis in overtime in what was the best match of the day.

What may be the most surprising result was the absolutely one-sided domination of a map No. 4 SK had against No. 2 Virtus.pro. The Brazilian side desperately needed that win as the series between the two had been going in Virtus.pro's favor in the last several meetings.

SK Gaming
(Photo: SK Gaming / StarLadder)

The matchups for day three were drawn shortly after the conclusion of the final match of day two.

Day three matches:

 9:00   china No. 24 TyLoo vs.   south korea MVP Project
10:30   brazil No. 9 Immortals vs.   china UYA-E/5POWER BO1
12:00   kazakhstan No. 10 Gambit vs.   Europe No. 5 FaZe BO1
13:30   USA Counter Logic Gaming vs.   Europe No. 15 HellRaisers BO1
15:00   CIS No. 4 Natus Vincere vs.   Denmark No. 6 North BO1
16:30   sweden No. 12 NiP vs.   poland No. 2 Virtus.pro BO1
18:00   brazil No. 4 SK vs.   france No. 16 G2 BO1
19:30   sweden No. 7 Fnatic vs.   Denmark No. 1 Astralis BO1

Matches one and two will see the loser eliminated at 0-3 while matches five and seven will see the winner move to playoffs at 3-0.

Day two results:

10:00   kazakhstan No. 10 Gambit 16-13   china No. 24 TyLoo
11:30   china UYA-E/5POWER 3-16   USA Counter Logic Gaming BO1
13:00   Europe No. 5 FaZe 16-10   brazil No. 9 Immortals BO1
14:30   Denmark No. 1 Astralis 16-19   Denmark No. 6 North BO1
16:00   Europe No. 15 HellRaisers 2-16   france No. 16 G2 BO1
17:30   CIS No. 4 Natus Vincere 16-9   sweden No. 7 Fnatic BO1
19:00   sweden No. 12 NiP 16-9   south korea MVP Project BO1
20:30   poland No. 2 Virtus.pro 2-16   brazil No. 4 SK BO1

Day one results:

 9:00   Denmark No. 6 North 16-3   brazil No. 9 Immortals
10:30   poland No. 2 Virtus.pro 16-4   south korea MVP Project BO1
12:00   brazil No. 4 SK 16-12   china No. 24 TyLoo BO1
13:30   Denmark No. 1 Astralis 16-11   USA Counter Logic Gaming BO1
15:00   Europe No. 5 FaZe 10-16   Europe No. 15 HellRaisers BO1
16:30   kazakhstan No. 10 Gambit 8-16   sweden No. 7 Fnatic BO1
18:00   sweden No. 12 NiP 6-16   france No. 16 G2 BO1
19:30   CIS No. 4 Natus Vincere 16-9   china UYA-E/5POWER BO1

The $300,000 event is taking place at the Palace "Ukraine" from April 4 to 9. The event is host to sixteen top teams with eight of the world's best teams receiving a direct invitation to the finals while the other eight had to earn their way via regional qualifiers.

This event is stacked with this week's No. 1-7 in the WWG CSGO Team Rankings attending alongside No. 9, 10, 13, 15, and 24. It will be a chance for some of the teams on the bubble of the top 5 to break in for a piece of the pie. Check back with WWG Esports for continued coverage.

Steven Cropley

Esports Staff Writer

Steven Cropley has followed and competed in the Counter-Strike franchise since 2003. Having worked for UBINITED prior to their move to Counter Logic Gaming, Steven brings a deep background in competitive first-person shooters with a focus on professional CS.

LOL NALCS TEAM RANKINGS

1 Cloud9 31-13
2 Team SoloMid 31-16
3 Phoenix1 26-15
4 Counter Logic Gaming 22-22
5 Dignitas 22-22
6 Immortals 21-23
7 FlyQuest 22-21
8 Team Liquid 17-30
9 Echo Fox 15-28
10 Team EnVyUs 14-31
FULL LIST

WWG CS:GO TEAM RANKINGS

1 Astralis 6-4
2 Natus Vincere 5-5
3 Virtus.pro 4-6
4 1 FaZe Clan 8-2
5 1 SK Gaming 5-5
6 North 4-5
7 Fnatic 6-4
8 1 G2 Esports 8-2
9 1 Team EnVyUs 4-6
10 Gambit Gaming 4-6
FULL LIST