StarLadder StarSeries S3: Astralis Pinned Against FaZe Clan CSGO in Finals

  • -

The grand final of the StarLadder i-League StarSeries season three finals in Kiev, Ukraine. Astralis took the sweep over a strong looking Natus Vincere while FaZe Clan managed to end the historic run through the event for HellRaisers.

EL astralis
(Photo: ELEAGUE)

Astralis did not have an easy time the day before against a Counter Logic Gaming squad that was proving its worth on the international scene which will certainly see them break into the WWG CSGO Team Rankings. Astralis was down at halftime in both matches but upon the switch were able to take the advantage and secure the win 16-11 and 16-13.

FaZe did not have it easy either, going to three maps against the French super team that was showing its online results were not a clear indication of its ability. FaZe took map one 16-7 but G2 managed to a force a third with a 16-11 win on Nuke before FaZe closed it out on Train 16-10. Richard 'shox' Papillon and Kenny 'kennyS' Schrub were aided by Dan 'apEX' Madesclaire but a weaker performance from Nathan 'NBK-' Schmitt and Alexandre 'bodyy' Pianaro left meat on the bone. 

Astralis and FaZe will give us another final between the two teams that were once led to success by Finn 'karrigan' Andersen, FaZe being his current venture.

EL FaZeKarrigan
(Photo: FaZe Clan)

Semifinals:

  • Astralis 2-0 > Na'Vi
  • FaZe 2-0 > HellRaisers

Quarterfinals:

  • HellRaisers 2-1 > North
  • Na'Vi 2-1 > Fnatic
  • Astralis 2-0 > CLG
  • FaZe 2-1 > G2

Day four results:

 8:00   south korea MVP Project 9-16   brazil No. 9 Immortals
9:15    No. 10 Gambit 14-16   USA Counter Logic Gaming BO1
10:30   poland No. 2 Virtus.pro 2-16   sweden No. 7 Fnatic BO1
11:45   Europe No. 5 FaZe 13-16   Denmark No. 6 North BO1
13:00   Europe No. 15 HellRaisers 16-13   sweden No. 12 NiP BO1
14:15   Denmark No. 1 Astralis 16-11   brazil No. 4 SK BO1
16:15   Europe No. 5 FaZe  16-7   brazil No. 4 SK BO1
17:30   USA Counter Logic Gaming  16-8   brazil No. 9 Immortals
18:45   sweden No. 7 Fnatic  16-7   sweden No. 12 NiP BO1

Day three results:

 9:00   china No. 24 TyLoo (ELIM) 16-19   south korea MVP Project
10:30   brazil No. 9 Immortals 16-11   china UYA-E/5POWER (ELIM) BO1
12:00    No. 10 Gambit 13-16   Europe No. 5 FaZe BO1
13:30   USA Counter Logic Gaming 11-16   Europe No. 15 HellRaisers BO1
15:00   CIS No. 4 Natus Vincere 16-11   Denmark No. 6 North BO1
16:30   sweden No. 12 NiP 16-6   poland No. 2 Virtus.pro BO1
18:00   brazil No. 4 SK 8-16   france No. 16 G2 BO1
19:30   sweden No. 7 Fnatic 13-16   Denmark No. 1 Astralis BO1


Day two results:

10:00   No. 10 Gambit 16-13   china No. 24 TyLoo
11:30   china UYA-E/5POWER 3-16   USA Counter Logic Gaming BO1
13:00   Europe No. 5 FaZe 16-10   brazil No. 9 Immortals BO1
14:30   Denmark No. 1 Astralis 16-19   Denmark No. 6 North BO1
16:00   Europe No. 15 HellRaisers 2-16   france No. 16 G2 BO1
17:30   CIS No. 4 Natus Vincere 16-9   sweden No. 7 Fnatic BO1
19:00   sweden No. 12 NiP 16-9   south korea MVP Project BO1
20:30   poland No. 2 Virtus.pro 2-16   brazil No. 4 SK BO1

Day one results:

 9:00   Denmark No. 6 North 16-3   brazil No. 9 Immortals
10:30   poland No. 2 Virtus.pro 16-4   south korea MVP Project BO1
12:00   brazil No. 4 SK 16-12   china No. 24 TyLoo BO1
13:30   Denmark No. 1 Astralis 16-11   USA Counter Logic Gaming BO1
15:00   Europe No. 5 FaZe 10-16   Europe No. 15 HellRaisers BO1
16:30   kazakhstan No. 10 Gambit 8-16   sweden No. 7 Fnatic BO1
18:00   sweden No. 12 NiP 6-16   france No. 16 G2 BO1
19:30   CIS No. 4 Natus Vincere 16-9   china UYA-E/5POWER BO1

Steven Cropley

Esports Staff Writer

Steven Cropley has followed and competed in the Counter-Strike franchise since 2003. Having worked for UBINITED prior to their move to Counter Logic Gaming, Steven brings a deep background in competitive first-person shooters with a focus on professional CS.

LOL NALCS TEAM RANKINGS

1 Cloud9 31-13
2 Team SoloMid 31-16
3 Phoenix1 26-15
4 Counter Logic Gaming 22-22
5 Dignitas 22-22
6 Immortals 21-23
7 FlyQuest 22-21
8 Team Liquid 17-30
9 Echo Fox 15-28
10 Team EnVyUs 14-31
FULL LIST

WWG CS:GO TEAM RANKINGS

1 Astralis 6-4
2 Natus Vincere 5-5
3 Virtus.pro 4-6
4 1 FaZe Clan 8-2
5 1 SK Gaming 5-5
6 North 4-5
7 Fnatic 6-4
8 1 G2 Esports 8-2
9 1 Team EnVyUs 4-6
10 Gambit Gaming 4-6
FULL LIST